Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov received a delegation of European universities. The purpose of the visit is to discuss the project of the distance learning   between BSU and the University of Westminster (UK). Dean of the Biology Faculty of the BSU Akif Guliyev gave the more detailed information about the project.
The football tournament was opened at BSU
Ceremonial opening of the football tournament was held at Baku State University (BSU).  This event was dedicated  to the 88th anniversary of birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Tournament was opened by rector, academician Abel Maharramov. He noted, that  the birthday of Heydar Aliyev was celebrated annually.
American political scientist will give lectures at the Baku State University
The famous American political scientist, Director of the Walker Institute of International and Area Studies, professor Gordon B. Smith  will give lectures to the students and masters of the International Relations and International Law Faculty of  BSU.
BSU and MSU will expand the cooperation
Rector of  BSU, academician Abel Maharramov, received the delegation headed by the Dean of the History Faculty of the  Moscow State University.
\"Chashyoglu Multimedia\" invites students to work
Today, General Director of "Chashyoglu Multimedia" Rahila Soltangyzy and employees of this company met with students of Baku State University (BSU). The main purpose of the meeting was to offer employment to students.
Rector got familiarized with the process of examination
Today, the Rector of Baku State University (BSU), academician Abel Maharramov got familiarized with the exams of part-time law students.
A new stage of BSU grant program \"50 +50\"
A new phase of "50 +50" grant program was announced in Baku State University (BSU). This phase will cover the period from October 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012. The aim of grant is to develop the achievements of the University faculties, its staff, doctoral students, undergraduates.
Academician Abel Maharramov was awarded with the European Order \"Duty and Honor\"
Rector of Baku State University was awarded  with the European Order "Duty and Honor" by Award Union of the  U.N. Council for Public Awards.
The extended meeting of Academic Council has been held at BSU
The extended  meeting of Academic Council of BSU has been held on 5th of April. There have participated Members of Presidium of the ANSA, members of Academic Council of BSU, well-known scientists and media representatives. Rector of the University, academic Abel Maharramov  noted that national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev  paid close attention to development of science and education, and nowadays the present president Ilham Aliyev continued  his politics.
31 March – The Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
The 31st of March is a day, which is commemorated with sadness and sorrow for Azerbaijani people and worldwide Azerbaijanis. Since 1998, the 31st of March, Day of Azerbaijanis genocide is annually remembered in the Republic of Azerbaijan at official level. In this regard, On Thursday, the Baku State University (BSU) organized an event to mark the Genocide Day of Azerbaijanis.
Abel Maharramov visited Romania
The Delegation of the Baku State University (BSU), headed by rector, academician Abel Maharramov attended the International Conference on “Education and Management for Sustainable Development», on 16-19 March, 2011. The event was held at the University Ovidius (Constanta, Romania)  and was organized by the Association of Universities of the Black Sea basin under the UN Academic Impact.
The head of the «Trend» Information Agency gave a lecture to the BSU students
The head of the «Trend»  Information Agency Ilgar Huseynli gave a lecture to the students of the Journalism Faculty on the "Creating a news agencies in Azerbaijan and their development".
BSU rector received the rector of Ataturk University
Rector of Baku State University (BSU), academician Abel Maharramov received the rector of the University of Ataturk, Prof. Dr. Hikmet Kochak. Academician Abel Maharramov told  the guest about establishment and development of the Baku State University. He highlighted the relations with Turkish universities and noted the possibility of implementing joint programs and projects, as well as exchange of students and teachers.
Nowruz was celebrated at Baku State University (BSU)
With support of the BSU Students' union Nowruz was celebrated at Baku State University. 17 faculties of the University presented festive scenes. BSU rector, academician Abel Maharramov greeted all Azeri people to this wonderful holiday.
U.S. Science Envoy Dr. Alice Gast visited Baku State University
U.S. Science Envoy Dr. Alice Gast visited Baku State University and met with BSU rector, academician Abel Maharramov. Dr. Gast  participated in the opening of  wireless internet service at Baku State University libraries. This project was funded by USAİD (United State Agency İnternational Development) and İREX.
Conference devoted to 350 anniversary of the Turkmen poet was held at BSU
Conference devoted to 350 anniversary of the great Turkmen poet Nurmuhammed Andalib was held at Baku State University. Rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov, in his opening speech, said: "The famous Turkmen poet Nurmuhammed Andalib made a great contribution to the Turkic and world culture. Master of poetry played a huge role in mutual enrichment of different cultures".
Rector of Baku State University, academician Abel Maharramov received the head of British Council Paul Clementon. A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the BSU and the British Council. This document was prepared after the December meeting  between academician Abel Maharramov and Paul Clementon.  The purpose of the Memorandum is  cooperation in the project of the “Internationalization of Higher Education”.
AZERBAIJAN: Azerbaijani scientists and specialists highly appreciated in Nanotechnologies in oil industry
UNESCO has highly appreciated Nano-development of Azerbaijani scientists "Scientific bases of development and introduction of nanotechnologies in the oil industry".
The Baku State University informs that the Azerbaijani scientists and specialists involved in scientific work writing are Azad Mirzajanzadeh, Abel Maharramov, Rovnag Abdullaev, Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh, Eldar Shahbazov, Rahman Gurbanov, Sabuhi Akhmadov, Elchin Kazimov, Mahammadali Ramazanov, Shabiyar Shafiev, Nazim Hajizadeh.
Faculty of Ecology and Soil Science was opened at BSU
According to the decree of  Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev, 2010 has been declared the Year of ecology. Within the framework of this event, the Baku State University became the first university, which opened the Faculty of Environment and Soil Science. Along with this, laboratory for environmental monitoring, scientific research laboratory of the Environmental Chemistry and Environmental Protection, as well as a computer room were opened at the new Faculty.
Graduates of the Journalism Faculty will be employed
27 Azeri editors met with the fourth-year students of the Baku State University Journalism Department. This event was organized at the initiative of Government Support Fund for the media. Fund was established in 2008 by President Ilham Aliyev in order to develop the press, journalistic professionalism, to improve their social status.