Yunus Emre Turkish Culture Center to be opened at Baku State University
Rector of Baku State University academician Abel Maharramov  met Coordinator of the  Yunus Emre Institute Turkish Cultural Centers Yasin Tunc.
The employees BSU are in Finland
In the framework of EU FP7-INCO-2010-6 project “Nanotechnology platform for electronics and photonics” (NAPEP project) the next workshop of project participants  was  started in Oulu, Finland on 29 august 2012.
Azerbaijan-Korean Information Centre was opened after updating
Today, an opening ceremony was held in Baku State University after updating of Azerbaijan-Korean Information Centre.
Professor Mahammadali Ramazanov met with colleagues from Lausanne
Dean of Physics faculty, head of Department of Chemical physics of nanomaterials of Baku State University professor Dr.Ph.S. M.A. Ramazanov and leader scientists of Nanoresearch laboratory, dosent I.S.Ahmadov  are visiting at the Laboratory of Complex Matter Physics of Lausanne Polytechnical Federal Institut (EPFL) since 1th August 2012 year  in the framework of SCOPES programme  (Project - IZ73Z0_128068) which is supporting Switzerland Science Academy.
Japanese Ambassador will award faculty of BSU
Rector of  BSU academician Abel Maharramov received the Ambassador of Japan to Azerbaijan Shusuki Watanabe.
EU experts and TEMPUS DOQUP leaders visited Baku State University
Professor Alfredo Squarzoni (CRUI - Conference of Italian University Rectors, Project Leader), Professor Guillermo Bernabeu (Alicante University/Spain), Angelo Musaio (Support Service for International Strategies,University of Genoa, Project Manager) and  Simone Ravaioli (Consortium of Italian Universities / Bologna, Italy)   visited Baku State University.
The Azerbaijani-Korean Information Center will be updated
The rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov received the representatives of the National Information Society Agency of Korea.
The rector of the University of Hacettepe visited Baku State University
The rector of the University of  Hacettepe Murat Tuncer visited Baku State University.
Baku State University and ANAS sign agreement on nanotechnology
The Baku State University (BSU) and the Institute of Radiation Problems under the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) have signed a memorandum of understanding.
Scientist of the King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology visited Baku State University
Rector of Baku State University (BSU), academician Abel Maharramov received Sulaiman Mohammed Alfadul,  scientist of the King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology.
Teachers Passed Examinations
Test examinations on English language for the teaching staff of BSU have been organized under the signed Memorandum of Cooperation with British Council.
The attestation has been given a start
The accreditation process is supposed to be held in BSU in regard with the letter #46-26-2115/16 (03/28/11)  by the Ministry of Education.
Students Participated in Competition
BSU intends to organize the certificate targeted courses on English, German and French languages for bachelor, master and PhD students and young researchers.
The British Council in partnership with the Pasha Bank is pleased to present the Essay Competition.
The Presentation of Internationally Standardized Master Educational Program has been Held at the Department of Bio Ecology
The presentation of internationally standardized master educational program has been held in brand-new laboratory of the faculty of Ecology and Soil Sciences within the program of GIZ dedicated to the “ Sustainable control of biodiversity in South Caucasus”.
BSU was awarded the “International Socrates Award\\\\
The International Academy of Sciences and Higher Education (IASHE; Great Britain) in collaboration with its partner on the territories of post soviet states All-Ukrainian Academic Union (AUAU; Kiev-Odessa) conducted research analytics national championships (for former USSR republics) and “Open Euro-Asian research analytics championship”.
1. BSU announces competition for admission among the bachelor and master degrees alumni on different humanitarian and natural sciences to get the additional degree on journalism.
Students of the Lyceum “Young talents” will take part in the final part of the contest “Future scientist”
Azerbaijan has  participated in the international contest “Future scientist”.
A delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Pakistan Mir Jan Jamali visited the Baku State University
On March, 1, the rector of the Baku State University (BSU), academician Abel Maharramov received a delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Pakistan Mir Jan Jamali.
The presentation of the book “Crime and Punishment” was held at Baku State University
On February 24, 2012, on the eve of 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide, the presentation of the book “Crime and Punishment” by Honored Lawyer, Professor Ilham Rahimov was held  at Baku State University.