"School of International Journalism" project launched at BSU
"School of International Journalism" project was launched at BSU. Dean of  Journalism Faculty, Associate Professor Vugar Aliyev said that more than 100 students applied for participation in the project, but only 30 of them had acquired this right.
Project managers, associate professors of the International Journalism Department, Parvana Ibragimova and Vafa Iskenderova, spoke about the training. Under the project local and foreign experts will conduct trainings on concepts of international journalism, foreign media systems, media policies of international organizations, the relationship of diplomacy and journalism, information security in the global information space, information warfare and other issues.
The first training was provided by Dan Mason, British journalist with 30 years of experience. He shared his thoughts and experience in such areas as online, mobile, social media and multimedia.
It should be noted that the coordinators of the project are Narmina Asadova, Ph.D. student of the International Journalism Department and Nurlan Salamov, graduate student of the same department.